ENEMY PARTY LOCATIONS
Here, I’ve listed every group of enemies that can be encountered in the game, organized by location. Battles not on the world map (i.e., in dungeons and towns) are listed first, and encounters on the world map are listed second. Unless otherwise noted, all encounters listed below are random. Exceptions include “event battles,” which occur as part of the story and/or are triggered by certain events, and “bosses,” which are like event battles with special boss music. These exceptions are noted by [Event battle] and [Boss], respectively. If it’s not obvious where or how the event battle occurs, then I’ve included a note with the battle listing. Area bosses—random encounters with special introductory battle music and a (usually) 100% drop rate—are also denoted by [Area boss].
For the most part, areas are listed chronologically.
Enemy parties change permanently at most locations after certain in-game events have occurred. I’ve listed those events in each location.
I have to thank Pyriel immensely for the ability to put this guide together. His Codebreaker codes—specifically, the “Cycle Through Encounters” code—are the only reason I was able to put this together without losing my mind.
If you spot any errors, omissions, or typos, then let me know and I will correct them.
NON-WORLD MAP BATTLES
WITHERED FOREST
Initial
Mad Dog
Hairball x3 [Yellow]
Hairball x2 [Yellow]
Ulse x3 [Boss]
After “First Battle” War Battle
Red Ulse x3
Wizard Tree
Hellhound x2
Hellhound x2, Red Ulse
After claiming Ceras Lake Ruins as headquarters
Red Ulse x 3
Hellhound x2, Gray Ulse
Red Ulse x 2, Gray Ulse
Gray Ulse x3
SOL-FALENA
Upon exiting the Rune Shop
Thug [Knife] x3, Thug [Hand-to-hand] x3 [Event battle]
FEITAS RIVER, SHIP TO STORMFIST
Zadom [Boss]
STORMFIST, UNDERGROUND PASSAGE
Arrow Bat x2
Arrow Bat x3
Snail x2
Snail x3
Snail x2, Arrow Bat
WESTERN WOODS
Upon exiting the Underground Passage
Suspicious Man x5 [Event battle]
STORMFIST, OLD PART OF TOWN
Defending Belcoot
Thug x5 [Event battle]
WESTERN WOODS
Initial
Holly Boy x5
Creeper
Holly Boy x3, Creeper
Snail x2
Holly Boy x3, Holly Elf [Area boss]
Thug x5 [Event battle: rescuing Marina]
After “Stormfist Siege” War Battle
Big Creeper
Killer Bunny
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Saber Fang
Rock Golem [Area boss]
LUNAS NORTH WOODS
Initial
Blade Bunny
Armadillon
Armadillon x2, Blade Bunny x2
Zadom
After fleeing the Sun Palace
Blade Bunny
Armadillon
Armadillon x2, Blade Bunny x2
Zadom
Godwin Soldier [Sword] x3, Godwin Soldier [Crossbow] x3 [Event battle, repeatable: try to exit to the south]
After Claiming Ceras Lake Ruins as Headquarters
Killer Bald Eagle
Rockadillo x2, Killer Bald Eagle
Avolo Pestis x3
Avolo Pestis x2, Killer Bald Eagle
Salamander [Area boss]
Godwin Soldier [Sword] x3, Godwin Soldier [Crossbow] x3 [Event battle, repeatable: try to exit to the south]
After liberating Sol-Falena
Killer Bald Eagle
Rockadillo x2, Killer Bald Eagle
Avolo Pestis x3
Avolo Pestis x2, Killer Bald Eagle
Salamander [Area boss]
SOL-FALENA, SUN PALACE
After the engagement party
Assassin [Boss]
Godwin Soldier [Sword], Godwin Soldier [Crossbow]
Dolph, Childerich [Boss]
HAUD VILLAGE
While recruiting Cornelio
ReMiFa, MiFaSo, FaSoLa, SoLaTi, LaTiDo [Event battle: upon entering eastern house]
ReMiFa [Event battle: after defeating Cornelio’s DoReMi Elves]
BASKA MINE, MINE SHAFT
Man-eating Bat x2
Man-eating Bat x3
Large Spider x2
Zombie Snail x2
Zombie Snail x3
Purple Creeper
Man-eating Bat x2, Large Spider
Huge Legs [Area boss]
BASKA MINE, BEYOND DWARF CAMP
Man-eating Bat x2
Man-eating Bat x3
Large Spider x2
Zombie Snail x2
Purple Creeper
Man-eating Bat x2, Large Spider
Huge Legs [Area boss]
AGATE PRISON
Man-eating Bat x2
Man-eating Bat x3
Zombie Snail x2
Zombie Snail x3
Prison Guard [Sword] x2
Prison Guard [Sword] x3
Prison Guard [Sword] x2, Prison Guard [Crossbow]
Prison Guard [Sword] x2, Prison Guard [Crossbow] x2
Prison Guard [Sword], Prison Guard [Cius], Prison Guard [Lelei], Prison Guard [Crossbow] [Boss]
SOUTHERN WHARF
After taking Norden to Lordlake with Oboro
Barows Soldier [Sword] x3, Barows Soldier [Crossbow] x3 [Event battle]
REVOLVING BRIDGE
Mechanical Soldier x2, Mechanical Archer x2 [Event battle: upon entry]
Mechanical Soldier x2
Mechanical Archer x2
Mechanical Soldier x2, Mechanical Archer
Differential Gear [Boss]
MOUNTAIN PATH
Zadom
Wizard Tree
Dragonfly x3
Mad Condor
Dragonfly x2, Mad Condor
Dragonfly x2, Avolo Pestis [Area boss]
SoLaTi [Only after you’ve recruited Cornelio; only until you capture it]
CERAS LAKE RUINS
Initial
Embryo
Ghost Shield x3
Ghost Shield x2, Embryo
Skeleton x3
Skeleton x2, Zombie
Diamond Sun A, Diamond Sun B [Boss]
After claiming Ceras Lake Ruins as headquarters
Skeleton x3
Zombie x3
Skeleton x2, Zombie
Monoeye x3
Ghost Armor
Terrible Armor [Area boss]
YASHUNA VILLAGE, TRICOLOR INN
During recruitment of Alhazred
Book of Condemnation [Boss]
WATERFALL BASIN
Vampire Bat x2
Vampire Bat x3
Huge Legs x2
Vampire Bat, Huge Legs x2
Ogre Frog
Tarantula [Area boss]
LELCAR, OROK’S MANSION
Upon entry, just prior to “Lelcar Campaign” War Battle
Bodyguard x3, Thug x3 [Event battle]
Nikea, Thug x5 [Boss]
LELCAR
Immediately after “Lelcar Campaign” War Battle
Godwin Soldier [Crossbow] x3, Godwin Soldier [Sword] x3 [Event battle]
Godwin Soldier [Crossbow], Godwin Soldier [Sword] x2
Godwin Soldier [Crossbow] x2, Godwin Soldier [Sword] x2
BIG HOLE
Initial
Man-eating Bat x3
Large Spider x2
Zombie Snail x2
Man-eating Bat x2, Large Spider
Huge Legs [Area boss]
After claiming Ceras Lake Ruins as headquarters
Skeleton x2
Vampire Bat x2
Huge Legs x2
Vampire Bat x2, Skeleton
Tarantula [Area boss]
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
Bone Soldier x3
Tarantula
Killer Bunny
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Tarantula x2, Nariqua
King Mantik [Area boss]
UNDERGROUND RUINS, OUTSIDE AND INSIDE TEMPLE
Initial
Zombie x2
Zombie x2, Mummy
Skeleton x2, Zombie
Mummy x3, Skeleton
Mummy x2, Ghost Armor
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
Mummy x3
Mummy x3, Skeleton
Zombie x2, Ghost Armor
Mummy x2, Royal Mummy
Bone Soldier x3
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Mummy x2, Royal Mummy
Bone Soldier x3
Millioneye x3
Unicorn Zombie
Bone Soldier x2, Magic Shield
SABLE, WEST CHECKPOINT
On the way to Sable to investigate the Prince look-alike bandit
Sable Patrol Guard x4 [Event battle]
RANRO MOUNTAIN
Initial
Bandit [Sword] x2, Bandit [Crossbow]
Bandit [Sword] x2, Bandit [Crossbow] x2
Killer Bald Eagle
Rockadillo x2, Killer Bald Eagle
Avolo Pestis x3
Avolo Pestis x2, Killer Bald Eagle
Bandit [Sword] x2, Bandit [Crossbow] x2, Bandit [Faylon], Bandit [Faylen] [Boss]
After dueling Roy
Killer Bald Eagle
Rockadillo x2, Killer Bald Eagle
Avolo Pestis x3
Avolo Pestis x2, Killer Bald Eagle
Salamander [Area boss]
RANRO MOUNTAIN, CAVE
Only until dueling Roy
Bandit [Sword] x2, Bandit [Crossbow]
Bandit [Sword] x2, Bandit [Crossbow] x2
SABLE
After dueling Roy and returning to Solis’ manor
Bodyguard x5, Euram [Boss]
WORLD MAP
On the way to defend Beaver Lodge
Skeleton x2
Zombie x3
Skeleton x2, Zombie
BEAVER LODGE
While Beaver Lodge is under attack
Assassin [Event battle: upon entering]
Assassin
Dolph [Boss]
HAUD VILLAGE
While recruiting Isabel and Mathias
Barows Soldier [Crossbow] x3, Barows Soldier [Sword] x3 [Event battle]
NIRVA, GREAT LIGHTHOUSE
After offering to help Skald and Bernadette deal with the pirates
Pirate Lackey [Sword] x3, Pirate Lackey [Crossbow] x2, Pirate Captain [Boss]
SHIP GRAVEYARD
Mantikra x2
Hermilio Crab x3, Hermisio Crab x3
Siren x3
Zadom King
Dagon [Boss]
Hydra [Boss: leave and re-enter after events with Nelis and Yahr]
YASHUNA VILLAGE, HOT SPRINGS SOURCE
Evil Toad
Nariqua
Tarantula
Tarantula x2, Nariqua
King Mantik [Area boss]
HEADQUARTERS
Recruiting Byakuren
Giant Snake [Boss]
DORAAT FORTRESS
Immediately after “Doraat Siege” War Battle
Godwin Soldier [Sword] x2, Godwin Soldier [Crossbow]
Godwin Soldier [Sword] x2, Godwin Soldier [Crossbow] x2
Godwin Soldier [Sword] x5, Alenia [Boss]
BATTLEFIELD
After “New Queen’s Campaign” War Battle
Elite Soldier [Crossbow] x2, Elite Soldier [Sword] x3, Alenia [Boss]
Elite Soldier [Crossbow] x2, Elite Soldier [Sword] x3, Zahhak [Boss]
Elite Soldier [Sword] x5, Galleon [Boss]
UNDERGROUND RUINS, BENEATH TEMPLE IN BIG HOLE
Note: This area becomes unavailable if you recruit Euram.
Initial
Millioneye x3
Unicorn Zombie
Bone Soldier x2, Magic Shield
Mummy x2, Royal Mummy
Bone Soldier x3
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Bone Soldier, Skull Army
Rock Golem
Royal Mummy x3, Skull Army
Billioneye x2, Skull Army
Copper Sun
UNDERGROUND RUINS, FINAL ROOM
Recruiting Eresh
Sheepcesska [Boss]
Hellsteed [Area boss]
DEEP TWILIGHT FOREST
Initial
Killer Tiger
Stone Golem
Tarantula
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Rock Golem [Area boss]
LaTiDo [After recruiting Cornelio, only until you recruit it]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Killer Bunny
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Saber Fang
Wyvern [Area boss]
LaTiDo [After recruiting Cornelio, only until you recruit it]
DEEP TWILIGHT FOREST RUINS
Bone Soldier x 3
Millioneye x3
Bronze Sun
Unicorn Zombie
Bone Soldier x2, Magic Shield
Malifaux
Copper Sun [Area boss]
Ancient Creeper [Boss]
WATER VEIN, BETWEEN DWARF CAMP AND DEEP TWILIGHT FOREST
Assassin x2 [Event battle: upon entering from Dwarf Camp]
Evil Toad
Nariqua
Tarantula
Tarantula x2, Nariqua
King Mantik [Area boss]
Raging Assassin [Boss]
GORDIUS, DRAGON HORSE LAIR
Assassin x4 [Event battle]
Vampire Bat x2
Vampire Bat x3
TUNNEL TO CERAS LAKE RUINS, FROM DWARF CAMP
Evil Toad
Nariqua
Tarantula
Tarantula x2, Nariqua
King Mantik [Area boss]
SABLE
Immediately after “Armes Pursuit Battle” War Battle
Armes Soldier [Sword] x2, Armes Soldier [Crossbow]
Armes Soldier [Sword] x2, Armes Soldier [Crossbow] x2
Armes Bodyguard x5, Jidan [Boss]
DORAAT FORTRESS
Immediately after “Childerich Pursuit Battle” War Battle
Elite Soldier [Sword] x2, Elite Soldier [Crossbow]
Elite Soldier [Sword] x2, Elite Soldier [Crossbow] x2
Imperial Guard [Sword] x5, Bahram [Boss]
STORMFIST, GODWIN CASTLE
After “Stormfist Siege” War Battle, while reclaiming Stormfist
Imperial Guard [Sword] x4, Dilber [Boss]
Imperial Guard [Sword] x2, Imperial Guard [Crossbow]
Imperial Guard [Sword] x2, Imperial Guard [Crossbow] x2
Sialeeds [Boss]
SOL-FALENA
After first leg of “Sol-Falena Siege” War Battle
Sialeeds [Boss]
SOL-FALENA, SUN PALACE
After second leg of “Sol-Falena Siege” War Battle
Zahhak, Alenia [Boss]
Raging Zahhak, Raging Alenia [Boss]
ASHTWAL MOUNTAINS / ASHTWAL MOUNTAINS RUINS, OUTDOORS
Wyvern
Billioneye x2
Terror Armor x2
Copper Sun
Elite Trooper [Sword] x 2, Elite Trooper [Crossbow]
Elite Trooper [Sword] x 2, Elite Trooper [Crossbow] x2
Raging Assassin
Visage Box x2
Nemesis [Area boss]
Girtablulu [Boss, can fight multiple times]
Gudalim [Boss, can fight multiple times]
Enmesharra [Boss, can fight multiple times]
ASHTWAL MOUNTAINS RUINS, INDOORS
Wyvern
Billioneye x2
Terror Armor x2
Copper Sun
Elite Trooper [Sword] x 2, Elite Trooper [Crossbow]
Elite Trooper [Sword] x 2, Elite Trooper [Crossbow] x2
Raging Assassin
Visage Box x2
Sun Rune Incarnation, Guardian Heat Sprite, Guardian Light Sprite [Final boss]
WORLD MAP BATTLES
The locations of enemy parties on the World Map are divided into sections based on geography. I’ve tried to use natural barriers (bridges, water, and towns) to define “continents” as guidelines in setting up the regions I describe below. Locations within each region are further divided into Plains, Forests, Deserts, Mountains, and Hills, based on the background that appears during actual battle sequences.
STORMFIST (EAST) / WESTERN WOODS
Plains
Initial, until leaving Stormfist after the Sacred Games
Hairball x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Brown]
Blade Bunny
Hairball x3 [Red, Blue, Yellow], Blade Bunny
Wild Boar [Area boss]
After reclaiming Stormfist
Salamander
Centipede
Saber Fang
Centipede x 2, Saber Fang
Raging Assassin
Wyvern [Area boss]
Forests
Initial, until leaving Stormfist after the Sacred Games
Holly Boy x5
Creeper
Holly Boy x3, Creeper
Snail x2
Holly Boy x3, Holly Elf [Area boss]
After reclaiming Stormfist
Killer Bunny
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Saber Fang
Wyvern [Area boss]
SOL-FALENA / EAST PALACE / LUNAS / NORTHERN WHARF (RAFTFLEET) / REVOLVING BRIDGE (WEST)
Plains
Initial, until fleeing the Sun Palace and reaching Lunas
Hairball x6 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, White, Brown]
Hairball x6 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Black, Brown]
Blade Bunny, Golden Bunny
Armadillon
Armadillon, Wild Boar
Peckles [Area boss]
After reclaiming Sol-Falena
Salamander
Centipede
Saber Fang
Centipede x 2, Saber Fang
Raging Assassin
Wyvern [Area boss]
Forests
Initial, until fleeing the Sun Palace and reaching Lunas
Creeper
Snail x2
Snail x2, Creeper
Holly Boy x3, Holly Elf
Wizard Tree [Area boss]
After reclaiming Sol-Falena
Killer Bunny
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Rock Golem [Area boss]
Hills (South of Lunas)
Initial, until fleeing the Sun Palace and reaching Lunas
Ulse x3
Armadillon
Armadillon x2, Ulse
After reclaiming Sol-Falena
Raging Assassin
Centipede
Salamander
LUNAS NORTH WOODS / HAUD VILLAGE (WEST)
Plains
Hairball x6 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, White, Brown]
Hairball x6 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Black, Brown]
Blade Bunny, Golden Bunny
Armadillon
Armadillon, Wild Boar
Peckles [Area boss]
Forests
Creeper
Snail x2
Snail x2, Creeper
Holly Boy x3, Holly Elf
Red Ulse [Area boss]
RAINWALL / BIG HOLE / EASTERN WHARF (RAFTFLEET) / REVOLVING BRIDGE (EAST)
Plains
Initial
Horohoro
Dark Bunny
Horohoro, Dark Bunny
Blade Bunny, Golden Bunny
Armadillon, Wild Boar
Peckles [Area boss]
After claiming Ceras Lake Ruins as headquarters
Peckles x2, Dark Bunny
Furball
Hellhound
Blight
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Razorback [Area boss]
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Killer Tiger
Condor Zombie
Salamander
Peckles x2, Razorback
DoReMi Elf x3 [Green, White, Purple]
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Salamander
Centipede
Saber Fang
Centipede x 2, Saber Fang
Raging Assassin
Wyvern [Area boss]
Forests
Initial
Large Spider x2
Wizard Tree
Snail x2, Creeper
Holly Boy x3, Holly Elf
Gray Ulse [Area boss]
After claiming Ceras Lake Ruins as headquarters
Red Ulse x2, Gray Ulse
Gray Ulse x2
Papa Holly
Huge Legs x2
Killer Tiger
Big Creeper [Area boss]
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
Killer Tiger
Stone Golem
Tarantula
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Killer Bunny
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Saber Fang
Wyvern [Area boss]
HAUD VILLAGE (EAST)
Plains
Initial
Horohoro
Dark Bunny
Horohoro, Dark Bunny
Wild Boar x2, Peckles
Peckles x2, Dark Bunny
Furball [Area boss]
After claiming Ceras Lake Ruins as headquarters
Peckles x2, Dark Bunny
Furball
Hellhound
Blight
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Razorback [Area boss]
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Killer Tiger
Condor Zombie
Salamander
Peckles x2, Razorback
DoReMi Elf x3 [Green, White, Purple]
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Salamander
Centipede
Saber Fang
Centipede x 2, Saber Fang
Raging Assassin
Wyvern [Area boss]
Forests
Initial
Large Spider x2
Wizard Tree
Purple Creeper
Red Ulse x2
Gray Ulse [Area boss]
FaSoLa [Only after you’ve recruited Cornelio; only until you capture it]
After claiming Ceras Lake Ruins as headquarters
Red Ulse x2, Gray Ulse
Gray Ulse x2
Papa Holly
Huge Legs x2
Killer Tiger
Big Creeper [Area boss]
FaSoLa [Only after you’ve recruited Cornelio; only until you capture it]
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
Killer Tiger
Stone Golem
Tarantula
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Rock Golem [Area boss]
FaSoLa [Only after you’ve recruited Cornelio; only until you capture it]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Killer Bunny
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Saber Fang
Wyvern [Area boss]
FaSoLa [Only after you’ve recruited Cornelio; only until you capture it]
ESTRISE
Plains
Initial
Horohoro
Dark Bunny
Banshee x3
Wild Boar x2, Peckles
Peckles x2, Dark Bunny
Siren [Area boss]
After claiming Ceras Lake Ruins as headquarters
Peckles x2, Dark Bunny
Banshee x2, Siren
Siren x3
Blight
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Razorback [Area boss]
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Killer Tiger
Condor Zombie
Salamander
Peckles x2, Razorback
DoReMi Elf x3 [Green, White, Purple]
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Salamander
Centipede
Saber Fang
Centipede x 2, Saber Fang
Raging Assassin
Wyvern [Area boss]
Forests
Initial
Large Spider x2
Wizard Tree
Purple Creeper
Red Ulse x2
Gray Ulse [Area boss]
ReMiFa [Only after you’ve recruited Cornelio and only if you killed it in Haud; only until you capture it]
After claiming Ceras Lake Ruins as headquarters
Red Ulse x2, Gray Ulse
Gray Ulse x2
Papa Holly
Huge Legs x2
Killer Tiger
Big Creeper [Area boss]
ReMiFa [Only after you’ve recruited Cornelio and only if you killed it in Haud; only until you capture it]
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
Killer Tiger
Stone Golem
Tarantula
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Rock Golem [Area boss]
ReMiFa [Only after you’ve recruited Cornelio and only if you killed it in Haud; only until you capture it]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Killer Bunny
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Saber Fang
Wyvern [Area boss]
ReMiFa [Only after you’ve recruited Cornelio and only if you killed it in Haud; only until you capture it]
SOUTHERN WHARF / (RAFTFLEET) / LORDLAKE / BEAVER DAM (EAST) / SABLE, WEST CHECKPOINT (WEST)
Note: Southern Wharf and Raftfleet are separated by water from the other areas in this region once the Hatred Fortress is destroyed.
Plains
Initial
Horohoro
Dark Bunny
Horohoro, Dark Bunny
Blade Bunny, Golden Bunny
Armadillon, Wild Boar
Peckles [Area boss]
After claiming Ceras Lake Ruins as headquarters
Peckles x2, Dark Bunny
Furball
Hellhound
Blight
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Razorback [Area boss]
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Killer Tiger
Condor Zombie
Salamander
Peckles x2, Razorback
DoReMi Elf x3 [Green, White, Purple]
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Salamander
Centipede
Saber Fang
Centipede x 2, Saber Fang
Raging Assassin
Wyvern [Area boss]
Forests
Initial
Large Spider x2
Wizard Tree
Snail x2, Creeper
Holly Boy x3, Holly Elf
Gray Ulse [Area boss]
After claiming Ceras Lake Ruins as headquarters
Red Ulse x2, Gray Ulse
Gray Ulse x2
Papa Holly
Huge Legs x2
Killer Tiger
Big Creeper [Area boss]
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Killer Tiger
Condor Zombie
Salamander
Peckles x2, Razorback
DoReMi Elf x3 [Green, White, Purple]
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Killer Bunny
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Saber Fang
Wyvern [Area boss]
Deserts
Initial
Red Ulse x3
Wizard Tree
Hellhound x2
Armadillon, Wild Boar
After claiming Ceras Lake Ruins as headquarters
Red Ulse x3
Wizard Tree
Hellhound x2
Hellhound x2, Red Ulse
YASHUNA VILLAGE / CERAS LAKE RUINS / MOUNTAIN PATH (NORTH)
Plains
Initial
Horohoro
Dark Bunny
Horohoro, Dark Bunny
Wild Boar x2, Peckles
Peckles x2, Dark Bunny
Furball [Area boss]
After claiming Ceras Lake Ruins as headquarters
Peckles x2, Dark Bunny
Furball
Hellhound
Blight
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Razorback [Area boss]
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Killer Tiger
Condor Zombie
Salamander
Peckles x2, Razorback
DoReMi Elf x3 [Green, White, Purple]
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Salamander
Centipede
Saber Fang
Centipede x 2, Saber Fang
Raging Assassin
Wyvern [Area boss]
Forests
Initial
Large Spider x2
Wizard Tree
Purple Creeper
Red Ulse x2
Gray Ulse [Area boss]
After claiming Ceras Lake Ruins as headquarters
Red Ulse x2, Gray Ulse
Gray Ulse x2
Papa Holly
Huge Legs x2
Killer Tiger
Big Creeper [Area boss]
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
Killer Tiger
Stone Golem
Tarantula
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Killer Bunny
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Saber Fang
Wyvern [Area boss]
BEAVER LODGE / HEADQUARTERS / WATERFALL BASIN / MOUNTAIN PATH (SOUTH)
Plains
Initial
Hermilio Crab x2, Ogre Frog
Salamandy x2, Ogre Frog
Salamandy x3
Salamandy x2, Greater Salamandy
Mantikra x2 [Area boss]
After claiming Ceras Lake Ruins as headquarters
Greater Salamandy x3
Salamandy x2, Greater Salamandy
Salamandy x2, Greater Salamandy, King Salamandy
Hermilio Crab x3, Hermisio Crab x3
Blue Scissors x2 [Area boss]
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
King Salamandy x3
Zadom King
Blue Scissors
King Mantik [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Zadom King
Blue Scissors
King Mantik
Forests
Initial
Large Spider x2
Wizard Tree
Purple Creeper
Red Ulse x2
Gray Ulse [Area boss]
After claiming Ceras Lake Ruins as headquarters
Red Ulse x2, Gray Ulse
Gray Ulse x2
Papa Holly
Huge Legs x2
Killer Tiger
Big Creeper [Area boss]
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
Killer Tiger
Stone Golem
Tarantula
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Killer Bunny
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Saber Fang
Wyvern [Area boss]
LELCAR (EAST) / BEAVER DAM (WEST)
Plains
Initial
Peckles x2, Dark Bunny
Furball
Hellhound
Blight
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Razorback [Area boss]
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Killer Tiger
Condor Zombie
Salamander
Peckles x2, Razorback
DoReMi Elf x3 [Green, White, Purple]
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Salamander
Centipede
Saber Fang
Centipede x 2, Saber Fang
Raging Assassin
Wyvern [Area boss]
Forests
Initial
Red Ulse x2, Gray Ulse
Gray Ulse x2
Papa Holly
Huge Legs x2
Killer Tiger
Big Creeper [Area boss]
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
Killer Tiger
Stone Golem
Tarantula
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Killer Bunny
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Saber Fang
Wyvern [Area boss]
Desert
Red Ulse x3
Wizard Tree
Hellhound x2
Hellhound x2, Red Ulse
SABLE, WEST CHECKPOINT (EAST) / SABLE / RANRO MOUNTAIN
Plains
Initial
Peckles x2, Dark Bunny
Furball
Hellhound
Blight
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Razorback [Area boss]
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Killer Tiger
Condor Zombie
Salamander
Peckles x2, Razorback
DoReMi Elf x3 [Green, White, Purple]
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Salamander
Centipede
Saber Fang
Centipede x 2, Saber Fang
Raging Assassin
Wyvern [Area boss]
Forests
Initial
Red Ulse x2, Gray Ulse
Gray Ulse x2
Papa Holly
Huge Legs x2
Killer Tiger
Big Creeper [Area boss]
After “Doraat Siege” War Battle
Killer Tiger
Stone Golem
Tarantula
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Killer Bunny
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Saber Fang
Wyvern [Area boss]
Mountains
Killer Bald Eagle
Rockadillo x2, Killer Bald Eagle
Avolo Pestis x3
Avolo Pestis x2, Killer Bald Eagle
DORAAT FORTRESS / LELCAR (WEST)
Plains
Initial
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Killer Tiger
Condor Zombie
Salamander
Peckles x2, Razorback
DoReMi Elf x3 [Green, White, Purple]
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Salamander
Centipede
Saber Fang
Centipede x 2, Saber Fang
Raging Assassin
Wyvern [Area boss]
Forests
Initial
Killer Tiger
Stone Golem
Tarantula
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Rock Golem [Area boss]
MiFaSo [Only after you’ve recruited Cornelio; only until you capture it]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Killer Bunny
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Saber Fang
Wyvern [Area boss]
MiFaSo [Only after you’ve recruited Cornelio; only until you capture it]
PORT SPINACKS (EAST) / SAURONIX CASTLE / GORDIUS
Plains
Initial
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Killer Tiger
Condor Zombie
Salamander
Peckles x2, Razorback
DoReMi Elf x3 [Green, White, Purple]
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Salamander
Centipede
Saber Fang
Centipede x 2, Saber Fang
Raging Assassin
Wyvern [Area boss]
Forests
Initial
Killer Tiger
Stone Golem
Tarantula
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Killer Bunny
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Saber Fang
Wyvern [Area boss]
PORT SPINACKS (WEST) / DEEP TWILIGHT FOREST
Plains
Initial
DoReMi Elf x5 [Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Purple]
Killer Tiger
Condor Zombie
Salamander
Peckles x2, Razorback
DoReMi Elf x3 [Green, White, Purple]
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Salamander
Centipede
Saber Fang
Centipede x 2, Saber Fang
Raging Assassin
Wyvern [Area boss]
Forests
Initial
Killer Tiger
Stone Golem
Tarantula
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Rock Golem [Area boss]
After “The Recapture” / “Final Defense Campaign” War Battle
Killer Bunny
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Saber Fang
Wyvern [Area boss]
HERSHVILLE NAVAL BASE / STORMFIST (WEST)
Plains
Salamander
Centipede
Saber Fang
Centipede x 2, Saber Fang
Raging Assassin
Wyvern [Area boss]
Forests
Killer Bunny
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Saber Fang
Wyvern [Area boss]
WEST PALACE
Plains
Salamander
Centipede
Saber Fang
Centipede x 2, Saber Fang
Raging Assassin
Wyvern [Area boss]
Forests
Killer Bunny
Ghost Holly
Big Creeper
Killer Bunny x2, Nariqua
Saber Fang
Wyvern [Area boss]
[Guide] Complete List of Enemy Party Locations
A forum for people who have played the game concerning the Sun Rune War to answer gameplay questions.
Post Reply
1 post
• Page 1 of 1
Post Reply
1 post
• Page 1 of 1
Jump to
- Information Section
- ↳ Rules and Announcements Forum
- ↳ Website Forum
- ↳ Forum Support
- Eiyuden Chronicle
- ↳ [EC] Gameplay Discussions
- ↳ [EC] Gameplay Discussions - Spoilers
- ↳ [EC] Setting & Characters
- ↳ EC: Rising Discussions
- Universal Suikoden
- ↳ General Suikoden Discussion
- ↳ Buying the Games
- ↳ Collectables Forum
- ↳ Future Suikoden News and Speculation
- Community Section
- ↳ General Discussion
- ↳ Other Games Discussion
- Gameplay Questions
- ↳ Suikoden I
- ↳ Suikoden II
- ↳ Suikoden III
- ↳ Suikoden IV
- ↳ Suikoden V
- ↳ Suikoden Tactics (Rhapsodia)
- ↳ Suikoden Tierkreis
- ↳ Suikogaiden and Card Stories
- ↳ Genso Suikoden: Tsumugareshi Hyakunen no Toki
- Setting Questions
- ↳ Plot Questions
- ↳ Character Questions
- ↳ Geography/History/Rune Questions
- ↳ Suikoden Tierkreis Plot and Character Questions
- In-Depth Analysis
- ↳ Character Theories
- ↳ Plotline Theories
- ↳ Geography/History/Rune Theories
- ↳ Unjustified Theories
- Artists Studio
- ↳ Artwork Submissions
- ↳ Artwork Commissions and Feedback
- ↳ Suikoden Fan Work
- ↳ Rhapsodia (Suikoden Tactics?)
- ↳ Suikoden V Prerelease Archive
- ↳ Suikoden Tierkreis General Information